It is currently Thu Jun 29, 2017 4:50 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 75 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 1:12 pm 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
That sounds as a typical iPad problem, because dont have this problem on the iPod. And the hard part is that I dont have an iPad. So I think I need some help from you. Maybe we better contact in email.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:46 pm 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
Can you send me an email at support@albumplayer.com


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 9:00 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 6:29 pm
Posts: 172
Hi all,

I am using a very cheap APAD tablet running Android 2.2. The problem with this tablet is the restriction on the market. I can't see tunesremote+. I found an APK somewhere but it is not the latest version which is now only on the market.

So my question is simple:

Where can I find the latest APK install file of tunesremote+ to install it on my tablet without going through the market.

Thank you.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:23 am
Posts: 15
Location: Italy
Hi, I bought the upgrate to AlbumPlayer + itunes remote, I have an Android tablet and I installed tunesremote + but when it starts telling me to enter a code on the PC with consensus AlbumPlayer, but the 'nothing comes out. I'm missing something wrong or what? Maybe not I use the app right? I Bought when I upgrade I got the new code, I removed the old and put the new procedure, but as I see no changes or setting on the new program.

_________________
Thank you. www.dbainformatica.net


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:42 pm 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
In the AP, open the preferences menu and click the "Tunes REMOTE Support" button. There in "Pairing and Status" you should see your mobile device after you enterd the paring code. Then press the "Pair button"

With TunesRemote+ it might be also that you just have to enter the IP address of you PC running AP.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 4:38 pm 

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:24 pm
Posts: 64
Location: London, UK
Some help please. I can pair my iPad ok but when I try to connect with Remote 2.2 it shows "Looking for ..." followed by "Could not find". Do I need iTunes installed on my PC to get this to work?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:44 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:23 am
Posts: 15
Location: Italy
Sorry, but I have not or can not find the path you indicated

is not that I have to install a new version after you have registered with the new code

_________________
Thank you. www.dbainformatica.net


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:17 am 

Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:45 am
Posts: 588
Location: Mohnton PA, USA
@ukzappa : itunes is not required according to the requirements listed on this excellent help page:

http://www.albumplayer.com/webhelp/inde ... uction.htm

@Massimo : I don't understand what you're saying. What path are you referring to? Perhaps the link above will help.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:30 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:24 pm
Posts: 64
Location: London, UK
xblkx - Thanks. I had read requirements and noted no reference to iTunes needing to be installed but, as I could find no reason for it failing to work, I thought it better to have it confirmed. With that ruled out, I looked deeper. The problem was a corrupt Bonjour Printer Services! A reinstall (repair) and it is now working fine.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:29 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:23 am
Posts: 15
Location: Italy
I do not have this folder: C:\AlbumPlayerData\Logging\TunesRemote\

I have not activated this service: http://localhost:3689/server-info


I do not have port 3689 occupied by another program
Perhaps that is the problem? how can I fix it

I have the latest version of AP and purchased the upgrade for tunes remote

_________________
Thank you. www.dbainformatica.net


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:32 am 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
It is very strange that you don't have this path. Do you have c:\albumplayerdata itself?

Just as experiment, in C:\albumplayerdata\ can you manualy create a folder Logging and after that in Logging create a folder TunesRemote. I want to find out if something is wrong with access rights.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:15 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:23 am
Posts: 15
Location: Italy
is the c: \ albumplayerdata there.
Inside there is logging in with TunesRemote, but I created as experimental.
From internet explorer by typing: http://localhost:3689/server-info nothing happens.
I have all the permits.

I have the version 5.3 beta 8.

I try to uninstall and rinstallare everything. If you want to send me a link to the new exe

_________________
Thank you. www.dbainformatica.net


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 4:30 pm 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
Yes please get the new version otherwise the TunesRemote add-on is even not included ;) It is included starting from V5.3 beta 9

You get a link to the latest version from www.albumplayer.com/download.htm . Click on the left box .


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:51 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 6:29 pm
Posts: 172
Hi Peter,

A new remote player called Retune is available for Android.

It seems to be very interesting and maybe a better choice than TunesRemote.

Unfortunately, there is a error message when pairing the library.

If you have some time to investigate, it would be great !

thanks.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:46 am 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
I ask the developer of the add-on .


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 75 posts ]  Moderators: Jan, xblkx, Peter van der Burg Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net