It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:46 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 75 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:45 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 6:05 pm
Posts: 5
Location: United States
Jan wrote:
I had the same problem. The reason was that my router was not powerfull enough. Buying a current one (cheap, without N standard) fixed the problem.


I have a new Linksys E4200 router. Still have the issue. I tried turning off the N network mode but still have the issue where it only brings up first 9 Artists or the first dozen albums. Any other suggestions?

Thanks

Edit: Never mind. I found in the troubleshooting area that I need to purchase the add-on.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 12:02 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 6:29 pm
Posts: 172
Wasn't it a joke?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:56 am 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
Sgt Hulka wrote:
I tried turning off the N network mode but still have the issue where it only brings up first 9 Artists or the first dozen albums. Any other suggestions?

Thanks

Edit: Never mind. I found in the troubleshooting area that I need to purchase the add-on.


Sorry for missing your original post. Yes purchase the add-on is needed since it is based on Melloware software. I know already that I should make it more clear in some way that a purchase is needed. You not the first one that was confused.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 7:09 am 

Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 6:05 pm
Posts: 5
Location: United States
Rycil wrote:
Wasn't it a joke?


I did't have a problem with having to buy the add-on for $14 but I had to dig deep to find that I had to buy it. All that said it works great! I love sitting in my pool being able to control my outdoor music via my phone.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 1:58 pm 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
Happy you enjoy it. And indeed users must dig to deep to find out.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Remote for iTunes
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:49 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:42 pm
Posts: 4
Hello, I downloaded Remote for iTunes to my Rooted (CM7 Gingerbread) Nook Color and can't make it work. I run the application and pair it on AP just fine. It then shows the controls for just a few seconds and then says: Not connected
AlbumPlayer JIMENEZL-T60 (my laptop) is stopped or unreachable. Retrying momentarily. it never connects.

I've checked the router configuration and I think I have enabled all required ports.

Has anyone had this error message? I'd really like to get this working.

Thanks for your help,

Luis

*** EDIT here's the last few entries in the log file. There's an Album Player error at the end.

- Security is enabled, so validating session-id
26 Jul 2011 15:52:06,937 [DEBUG] - (13) - Found SessionId = 1343175853
26 Jul 2011 15:52:06,937 [DEBUG] - (13) - Creating DatabaseResponse...
26 Jul 2011 15:52:06,937 [ERROR] - (13) - AlbumPlayer Error: Method not found: 'Boolean System.Threading.WaitHandle.WaitOne(System.TimeSpan)'.
System.MissingMethodException: Method not found: 'Boolean System.Threading.WaitHandle.WaitOne(System.TimeSpan)'.
at RemoteExtensions.APTunesInterface.ExecuteCommand(XmlDocument command)
at RemoteExtensions.APTunesServer.GetDatabaseInfo(HttpListenerRequest request)
at Melloware.DACP.DACPServer.DispatchRequest(HttpListenerRequest request, HttpListenerResponse response, Boolean isCompressed)
26 Jul 2011 15:52:06,937 [DEBUG] - (13) - HTTP END: 7/26/2011 3:52:06 PM


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:15 am 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
If I look into your log you provided (thank you for that), I see a .NET issue. It cant find a .NET function.

It doesn't look it has something to do with the Remote you use, but something with the .NET configuration on your computer. Can you tell me which OS you use (XP/Win7?) and may be also can tell me which .NET version you are running?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:43 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:42 pm
Posts: 4
Peter, thank you for your response. My laptop runs XP Professional Version 2002 SP3 and .Net is version 2.0.

EDIT***

BINGO!!! I upgraded to .net 3.51 and it works like a charm!!

Thanks, Peter


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 3:25 am 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
I am happy it works now but it suppose to run on .NET 2.0 already. Thanks for your reply


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: wifi on the go
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 12:08 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:42 pm
Posts: 4
Im going camping soon and want to take my laptop with AP and my Android with itunes remote. How do I connect without a router? Thanks.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 9:38 am 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
You cant do without wireless router. That is not AP related, but you have to build wireless network in some way


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2011 1:06 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 9:02 pm
Posts: 145
You can try this with connectify.
http://www.connectify.me/
This wil turn your pc into a router. Only windows I believe..

I dont have set it up because of time, but i think you have a good chance.
Please let me know.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 3:01 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:42 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks for the idea, selxi,

I checked connectify but it's only for Windows 7 - I have XP on my laptop. I downloaded Virtual Access Point and will try to make that work. Will post later either way.
L


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 1:09 pm 

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:07 pm
Posts: 5
Is there any support for iTunes DJ? This would be a very nice feature when AlbumPlayer is in party mode!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:34 am 
AlbumPlayer Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 5:09 pm
Posts: 4754
AlbumPlayer already has Autocue (which will be renamed to Auto DJ in upcoming version)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 75 posts ]  Moderators: Jan, xblkx, Peter van der Burg Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net