It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:53 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 75 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:56 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 8
I was hoping that sombody might be able to help me with this add-on.
I am running Windows XP, Album Player v5.2 Demo, AAI v3.5 with a Betabrite sign hooked up with a USB-RS232 cable.
AAI will load properly and will recognize the songs that are being played but it will not display the track info on the sign.
I have it set to COM3 as it should be in the program.
I have tried all the different variables in AAI but nothing will happen.
The sign will work correctly with the various other programs I have for it.

Thanks for any help you can provide


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:34 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:24 pm
Posts: 64
Location: London, UK
Ensure that you have AAI set to the correct port (the highest supported port (up to COM20 max) is assumed to be the sign and is selected by default. If this matches your setup, then no action need be taken. However, if your sign is on a lower port, it will need to be selected on the 'Port' menu. Once a port has been selected, it will become the default.). If your sign is using a port > 20, you will need to reassign.
Confirm in device manager that the Comm port is working ok and the virtual port is set to:

Baud 9600
Data Bits 8
Parity None
Stop bits 1

Also check that you have the correct sign type (Alpha or Betabrite) selected in AAI.

If you are sure all is well but still no joy, try resetting your sign just in case there is something retained that is causing problems.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:19 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 8
The sign is on COM3 and COM3 is selected in AAI.
The port settings are correct and COM3 is active.
When you say reset, what exactly is a reset for the sign?
I can reset the sign to factory settings in another program, it will display startup info and go through the various graphics.
Is that what you mean?
Its got me stumped, like I said it recognizes the songs in AAI but does not output to the sign.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:26 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:24 pm
Posts: 64
Location: London, UK
Yes , I mean a sign reset.
There are no known issues with AAI comms so I suspect the problem is to do with the sign. What model number is your Betabrite?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:36 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 8
The model # is 1040


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:41 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:24 pm
Posts: 64
Location: London, UK
After some searching, I have found that early 1040 signs had a max baud rate of 4800 and also required 7bit data, even parity and 1 stop bit.
After ~1995, all signs supported 9600.
Can you check your settings with your other software? Are you able to change your sign settings?
If your max is 4800 then that would explain why AAI can't communicate as it uses 9600,8,N,1.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:09 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 8
I will check on that when I get home from work today,
Thank you.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 4:25 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 8
I am still at work but I remember the settings for the COM port the sign is attached to is -

Baud 9600
Data Bits 8
Parity None
Stop bits 1

The sign was made in 1995, I will check the other programs that work with the sign when I get home.
The other programs I use with it are -

Kitchi-RSS
http://www.kitchi-rss.com/overview.html

BetaMsg
http://www.industrologic.com/betasoft.htm


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 9:41 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 8
Well, I am not sure what is happening with this.
As far as I can see, the other programs use the same settings.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 12:37 am 

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:24 pm
Posts: 64
Location: London, UK
Is this the boot up message you get from your sign: '1040-4402 EZII' ?
If not, what exactly do you see?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 3:04 am 

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 8
ukzappa wrote:
Is this the boot up message you get from your sign: '1040-4402 EZII' ?
If not, what exactly do you see?


Yes
1040-4402A EZII


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 12:59 pm 

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:24 pm
Posts: 64
Location: London, UK
Ok. This is confusing.
I am finding conflicting info but the Alpha Protocol Document states that EZKEY II (EZII) which was used ~1991 to ~1995 has a max baud rate of 4800 and 7,E,2. However, I can find no reference to your 'A' revision firmware which may or may not include changes to baud rates (signs determine the baud rate on the fly by timing a byte sequence sent with every message). I realise that this appears to contradict your port settings for your other software but I see no other reason for the problem. I also believe that, while AAI uses the Alpha 1.0 (EZ95) protocol, it should still work with EZKEY II that your sign uses.

Currently AAI only uses 9600,8,N,1. I will provide a modified version to allow changes so you can find out if that is the problem. I will PM when I have it but it may take a couple of days.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:27 pm 

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:44 pm
Posts: 8
Thank you very much!!
I look forward to trying it.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:10 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:58 pm
Posts: 19
Hello Guys, Nice work! I am in the process of building a new small jukebox and would love to add a LED sigh to it. The problem I am having is that the BetaBrite sings are too long. I would like 18" or less, does anyone know of anything of this size that would work with this add-on? thanks for your help


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Classic serial BetaBrite support
PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:32 am 

Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:57 am
Posts: 8
The port button is not working for me. Nothing shows up when i click on it. Can anyone help?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 75 posts ]  Moderators: Jan, xblkx, Peter van der Burg Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net